2.12.2012

I can hear you!

Happy Sunday!  I hope you are having a blessed day and enjoying it with those you love or doing something you enjoy!  I have a colorful card for today's post. It reminds me of a sunny day and hoping it will give a cheerful reminder that you can achieve it!  Recently she had an audition for a chorus event and was a little nervous about singing in front of everyone.  I told her she could practice with me as her audience which led her to say  "so not happening!" I finally managed to coax the first verse of the song she chose in the car ride home one night.  She sounded really great but she reversed a line.  I encouraged her to practice more and her response was, "I will when I take a shower tonight."  What makes teenagers think no one can hear them in the shower when they are singing?  I snickered and thought to myself, everyone is hearing it tonight!  The day before the audition, she was really nervous and kept asking me, "what if I mess up Mom?"  I told her to envision herself in the shower with no one around to hear.
So my card was with her mind.  Oh and she made it!  I can't wait to see and hear her sing!
This lion is from Bugaboo stamps.  I colored him with Copics and fussy cut him out to make him floating in thin air.  Have I mentioned I am still working on backgrounds?  Shadows and such?  ;-)  I made the shaped card base  from yellow card stock.  The new Sentimental Sundays challenge is for shaped cards.  There are lots of scraps on here.  That's a Sass Lass scallop border on top of a Imaginisce polka dot print.  I punched a large white scallop and trimmed to mount the lion on.  The tiny pennant is Pink Paislee and I used a Clear Dollar stamp for the sentiment.  
 You kinda need to see the inside to understand the front.  Can you read this?  It is rather small. It says,  
                                                                      "You'll do great!"

Which

Challeneges for my card:
Alphabet Challenge: A=Animals 
Challenge Up Your Life: #62 Tone on Tone
CES Challenge: #72 Lots of Layers 
Craft Us Crazy: #20 Anything Goes
Mark's Finest Papers: #94 Shaped Card 
Papertake Weekly: Anything Goes

supplies used:
card stock: Recollections
pattern paper: Imaginisce, Pink Paislee, Sassafras  Lass
digital image: Bugaboo Oz lion
sentiment stamp: Clear Dollar Stamps Kid's Encouragement
ink: Inkadinkado
rhinestones and large scallop punch: Recollections
other: Copics, foam dots, and sewing machine

26 comments:

M@rjan

What a great card! And I love the story behind it!
Wish her lost of succes.

Karen

Amy wonderful blog post made me smile. Equally wonderful card love that stamp and you colored it perfectly.

Karen B.

Absolutely adorable!

Julie Tucker-Wolek

Soooooooo sweet!! I love love love that story...and YAY for her for making it!! That's AWESOME!!! I loveeeeeeee the card!! LOVING the little lion and the colors!

cnelson

LOVE the story!!! Yeah for her!!! I ADORE this card! It is PERFECT...could not possibly LOVE it more!!!

Ros

This is adorable Amy ... could have entered it in CCCB too!

Kim

What an adorable lion!! I love the bright fun papers too. Thanks for playing the Speedy Fox Challenge.

Bea und Doreen

oh...so sweet. love the story - it's so adorable, Amy
Hugs
Doreen xx

Rea

Adorable card, love the color scheme, and I'm so happy for your daughter that she made it. Congrats!

Barbara Colbert

OH how adorable!!! Love the lion, the saying is perfect ...and congrats to the singer!!!! YEA!!! Thanks for sharing with Speedy Fox and Friends!

Pat Garvin

Cute card. Thanks for joining Speedy Fox and Friends.

Calypso's Crafts

Super super sweet!!! Love the everything about it!!! Hope you enjoyed your Sunday.

Hugs,
Calypso

Annette

oh my word...this is so cute...i love it

Sharon

Oh my gosh! This is fantatic!! Such a cute cute lion. And congratulations to your daughter for making the chorus!!! :)

Linda R

What a cute card.. Your daughter is going to love it.

Hugs, Linda

Tammylee

Great card for our shaped cards challenge at Speedy Fox and Freinds. Thanks for playing along.

Tammylee

Davi

What a sweet card Amy. I love how you did the background and your great coloring. Im sure you are quite proud of your daughter :)

Angi Barrs

This one made me SMILE! :)

Kathy

Such a sweet card Amy. Love the rest of the sentiment inside the card. Yeah, for you daughter on doing well at the audition, too.

Maria

Beautiful bright card with adorable lion! Awww...how sweet and fun for your daughter! It certainly is a proud moment for you! Take care and have a wonderful week, hugs!!:-))

Jennifer

Brilliant!! Thanks for playing at CES...good luck xx Jenny xx

beru

oh, wath a cute lion ;O) thanks for playing with Challenge up your life!

karen

Super card, fab design, thanks for joining us at CES this week, hope to see you again, Karen

Kirsty Vittetoe

ADORABLE!!!!!

Payne Holler Cards

adorable! perfect color combo
thanks so much for joining us at Speedy the Fox!

Janis

This is the CUTEST thing EV-VAH!!!!!

Post a Comment

Thank you for choosing to leave me a message. It is greatly appreciated! ♥ Amy